District Calendar

 

August
22 10.15 am District Safeguarding Group, District Office
31 3.00 pm New ministers’ afternoon tea, Chair’s manse
  7.30 pm Nidd Valley Welcome Service, Gracious St
September
1 2.00 pm South Holderness Welcome Service, Portobello
7.00 pm Goole & Selby Welcome Service, Goole Central
2 10.30 am Beverley Welcome Service
  3.00 pm Ripon & Lower Dales Welcome Service
4 7.30 pm North Yorks Moors Churches Together
8 9.30 am Representative Synod, Manor Academy, York
11 11.00 am Regional Forum
2.00 pm ENVOY
12 2.00 pm Early Years Group
14 10.00 am MWiB Day
18 10.00 am Diaconal Group, Chair’s manse
19 2.00 pm MDR Group
20 10.00 am Lay pastors’ event
October
4 10.00 am Presbyters’ CDIM Day, Wydale Hall
5 10.00 am DAF meeting
2.00 pm Property trustees meeting
6 10.00 am Pastoral visitor training, Clifton, York
10 10.00 am Superintendents’ meeting
11 7.00 pm District Policy Committee, Lidgett, York
15 10.00 am Line manager training, Leeds
17 7.00 pm ENVOY rural event, Malton
22 10.00 am Lay employee regional orientation, Leeds
23/24 4.00 pm New ministers’ district orientation, Ampleforth Abbey
24 6.00 pm Safeguarding event
November
12 10.00 am Circuit stewards’ event, Lidgett, York
13 10.00 am District Safeguarding Group
7.30 pm Hull International House Management Group
14 Leeds Methodist Council & Extension Society AGM
20 10.00 am Probationers’ Committee
23/25 3Generate, Southport
December
7 12.30 pm Lay Employment Sub-Committee, District Office
13 10.30 am Regional Forum
January
11 10.00 am Children, youth, family worker training, Leeds
16 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module
18 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module
10.00 am Candidates’ Committee preparation meeting
19 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module, Bar Convent
10.00 am Vocations Day, Leeds
22/24 Probationers’ retreat, Ilkley
26 9.00 am Candidates’ Committee, Haxby & Wigginton Church
29/31 Early Years in Ministry retreat, Ilkley
31 10.00 am Superintendents’ meeting