District Calendar

 

 

 

</tr>

September
8 9.30 am Representative Synod, Manor Academy, York
11 11.00 am Regional Forum
2.00 pm ENVOY
12 2.00 pm Early Years Group
14 10.00 am MWiB Day
18 10.00 am Diaconal Group, Chair’s manse
19 2.00 pm MDR Group
20 10.00 am Lay pastors’ event
October
4 10.00 am Presbyters’ CDIM Day, Wydale Hall
5 10.00 am DAF meeting
2.00 pm Property trustees meeting
6 10.00 am Pastoral visitor training, Clifton, York
10 10.00 am Superintendents’ meeting
11 7.00 pm District Policy Committee, Lidgett, York
15 10.00 am Line manager training, Leeds
17 7.00 pm ENVOY rural event, Malton
22 10.00 am Lay employee regional orientation, Leeds
23/24 4.00 pm New ministers’ district orientation, Ampleforth Abbey
24 6.00 pm Safeguarding event
November
12 10.00 am Circuit stewards’ event, Lidgett, York
13 10.00 am District Safeguarding Group
7.30 pm Hull International House Management Group
14 Leeds Methodist Council & Extension Society AGM
20 10.00 am Probationers’ Committee
23/25 3Generate, Southport
December
7 12.30 pm Lay Employment Sub-Committee, District Office
13 10.30 am Regional Forum
January
11 10.00 am Children, youth, family worker training, Leeds
16 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module
18 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module
10.00 am Candidates’ Committee preparation meeting
19 10.00 am Safeguarding training, advanced module, Bar Convent
10.00 am Vocations Day, Leeds
22/24 Probationers’ retreat, Ilkley
26 9.00 am Candidates’ Committee, Haxby & Wigginton Church
29/31 Early Years in Ministry retreat, Ilkley
31 10.00 am Superintendents’ meeting
February
1 District Youth Service
1-3 Visit of President and Vice President of Conference
5 10.00 am Probationers’ presentations
16 10.00 am DPC, Lidgett, York
19 3.00 pm MDR Group, Chair’s manse
26 9.00 am Probationers’ Cttee prep, Chair’s manse
March
5 10.00 am Line management training, Leeds
10.00 am Probationers’ Committee
7.30 pm Hull International House Management Committee
7 10.30 am Regional Forum, Chair’s manse
8 10.00 am District Safeguarding Group, District Office
11 10.00 am Lay leadership training, Leeds
17 10.30 am Lay Synod, Pocklington Methodist Church
21 10.00 am Presbyteral Synod, Acomb Methodist Church
22 12.00 District Property Trustees, Chair’s manse
2.00 pm DAF, Chair’s manse
April
6 10.00 am Representative Synod, Manor Academy, York
May
7-9 Superintendents’ residential, Wydale
11 10.00 am Growing Through Conflict, Haxby & Wigginton Church
June
3 10.00 am Advanced module, safeguarding
4 10.00 am Advanced module, safeguarding
12 10.00 am District safeguarding group
19 10.30 am Regional Forum, Chair’s manse
26-4 Methodist Conference
July
10 7.00 pm DPC, Acomb Methodist Church
20 District Quiet Day at Rievaulx Church
August
21 10.00 am District Safeguarding Group, District Office
October
18-20 Flourish weekend, Scarborough